John Daly BSC (Director of Photography)

www.johndalybsc.com

FEATURE FILMS

METAMORPHOSIS, Attractive Features, Dir: Chris Swanton, Prod: Lesley McNeil

COSI (Additional Photography), Renaissance Films, Dir: Chris Menaul, Prod: Stephen Evans/Jonathan Evans/Selwyn Roberts

LIFE AND LYRICS, MTV Eurpope/Icon/Universal, Dir: Richard Laxton, Prod: Esther Douglas/Fiona Neilson

BRIDGET JONES II: THE EDGE OF REASON (Visual Effects Unit), Working Title/Universal, Dir: Beeban Kidron, Prod: Jonathan Cavendish/Tim Bevan/Eric Fellner

LILA DIT CA, Huit Et Demi Prods/Passion Pictures, Dir: Siad Douerir, Prod: Marina Gefter/John Battsek

JOHNNY ENGLISH (2nd Unit. Add Photog Main Unit), Working Title/Universal, Dir: Peter Howitt, Prod: Mark Huffman/Tim Bevan/Eric Fellner

GREENFINGERS, Boneyard Films/MGM, Dir: Joel Hershman, Prod: Travis Swords/Dan Victor/Trudy Styler

THE PAROLE OFFICER, DNA/Universal, Dir: John Duigan, Prod: Duncan Kenworthy/Andrew MacDonald

DOG EAT DOG, Tiger Aspect/Film Four, Dir: Moodi Shoaibi, Prod: Amanda Davies

ESSEX BOYS, Granada Films, Dir: Terry Winsor, Prod: Jeff Pope/Terry Winsor

FANNY AND ELVIS, Scala Productions, Dir: Kay Mellor, Prod: Laurie Borg

TITANIC TOWN, Company Pictures/Pandora, Dir: Roger Michell, Prod: George Faber/Charles Pattinson

PERSUASION (BAFTA Winner - Best Photography & Lighting), Sony Classics, Dir: Roger Michell, Prod: Fiona Finlay

SHORT FILMS

THE OPEN DOORS, Dir: James Rogan, Prod: Kate McCullough 

TELEVISION (selected credits)

THE KENNEDYS (PILOT) BBC, Dir: Christine Gernon, Prod: Emma Strain

UP THE WOMEN II, BBC, Dir: Christine Gernon, Prod: Emma Strain

BIRDS OF A FEATHER, Retort, Dir: Nick Wood, Prod: Jo Willett

CITIZEN KHAN II (Location), BBC, Dir: Ben Gosling-Fuller, Prod: Catherine Gosling Fuller

UP THE WOMEN, BBC, Dir: Christine Gernon, Prod: Emma Strain

PANTO, Baby Cow, Dir: Christine Gernon, Prod: John Rushton

HEBBURN, Baby Cow, Dir: Christine Gernon, Prod: Gill Isles

HOLBY BLUE, Red Planet/Kudos/BBC, Dir: Toby Haynes, Prod: Claire Phillips

ECHO BEACH, Kudos/ITV, Dir: Beryl Richards/Stephen Woolfenden/Jennifer Perrott/Suri Krishnamma, Prod: Howard Burch/Alison Jackson

CAPE WRATH, Ecosse Films/C4, Dir: Duane Clark, Prod: Caroline Levy

THE AMAZING MRS PRITCHARD, Kudos/BBC, Dir: Simon Curtis/Catherine Morshead, Prod: Alison Jackson

20,000 STREETS UNDER THE SKY (BAFTA Nomination - Best Photography & Lighting), BBC, Dir: Simon Curtis, Prod: Kate Harwood

CAN’T BUY ME LOVE, Hewland International/ITV, Dir: Reza Moradi, Prod: Kumari Salgado

DINOTOPIA (CROSSROADS), Hallmark, Dir: Mario Azzopardi, Prod: Howard Ellis

A & E, Granada, Dir: Chris King/Moira Armstrong, Prod: Richard Broke

ME AND MRS JONES, LWT, Dir: Catherine Morshead. Prod: Julie Gardner

LLOYD AND HILL, Carlton, Dir: Phillipa Langdale, Prod: Lars McFarlane

HOT MONEY, Granada, Dir: Terry Winsor, Prod: Jeremy Phillips

THE SINS, BBC, Dir: Simon Curtis, Prod: Liza Marshall

THE RAILWAY CHILDREN, Dir: Catherine Morshead, Prod: Charles Elton

BIG BAD WORLD, Carlton, Dir: Udayan Prasad, Prod: Sarah Wilson

AN UNSUITABLE JOB FOR A WOMAN, Ecosse Films, Dir: David Evans, Prod: Debbie Shewell                

THE JUMP, Warner Sisters, Dir: Richard Standeven, Prod: Lavinia Warner

FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD (BAFTA Winner - Best Photography & Lighting), Granada, Dir: Nick Renton, Prod: Hilary Bevan-Jones

THE STUDENT PRINCE, BBC, Dir: Simon Curtis, Prod: Michael Darbon

THE ICE HOUSE, BBC, Dir: Tim Fywell, Prod: Suzan Harrison

THE MOONSTONE, BBC, Dir: Robert Bierman, Prod: Chris Parr

WILDERNESS, Red Rooster/Carlton, Dir: Ben Bolt, Prod: Tim Vaughan

BROKEN GLASS (RTS Nomination - Best Photography & Lighting), BBC, Dir: David Thacker, Prod: Fiona Finlay

A ROYAL SCANDAL, BBC, Dir: Sheree Folkson, Prod: Janice Hadlow

MY NIGHT WITH REG, BBC, Dir: Roger Michell, Prod: Kevin Loader

OUR FRIENDS IN THE NORTH (BAFTA Nomination - Best Photography & Lighting), BBC, Dir: Simon Cellan-Jones, Prod: Charles Pattinson

BLACK EASTER,  BBC, Dir: Ben Bolt, Prod: Peter Goodchild

PAT AND MARGARET, BBC, Dir: Gavin Millar, Prod: Ruth Caleb

SIN BIN, BBC, Dir: George Case, Prod: Charles Pattinson

ROUGHNECKS, First Choice, Dir: Sandy Johnson, Prod: Charles Elton/Moira Williams

GENGHIS COHN, BBC/A&E Networks, Dir: Elijah Moshinsky, Prod: Ruth Caleb

BLACK DAISIES FOR THE BRIDE, BBC, Dir: Peter Symes, Prod: Fiona Finlay

BLACK AND BLUE, BBC, Dir: David Hayman, Prod: Ruth Caleb

THE TRUE ADVENTURES OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS, BBC, Dir: Phillip Bonham Carter, Prod: George Faber/ Patrick Barlow

THE COUNTESS ALICE, BBC, Dir: Moira Armstrong, Prod: Colin Ludlow

THE MEN’S ROOM, BBC, Dir: Antonia Bird, Prod: David Snodin

THE POLICE, BBC, Dir: Ian Knox, Prod: Jacinta Peel

CLOSE RELATIONS, BBC, Dir: Adrian Shergold, Prod: Ruth Caleb